ISOTOPIC FRACTIONATION OF DEUTERATED DRUGS AND APPLICATION FOR TRACER STUDY.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04671335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionFUKUYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
GOROMARU Tsuyoshi  FUKUYAMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF PHARMACY & PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 教授 (80037605)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsDeuterium label / Capillary-GC / Isotopic fractionation / Isotope dilution analysis / 希釈分析
Research Abstract
Isotopic fractionation of drugs from thier deuterated analogues were examined by gas chromatography using capillary column. Seven kinds of deuterated isopropylantipyrine (IPA) l-phenyl-d_5.2-methyl-d_3, 3-methyl-d_3, 4-isopropyl-d_6, 2-methyl-3-methyl-d_6, l-phenyl-3-methyl-d_8 and 3-methyl-4-isopropyl-d_9, were synthesized to determine the separation conditions. The separation of IPA and deuterated IPAs were proportion to the number of labeled deuterium atoms and iversely to the temperature of GC column oven. These phenomena were also boserved in the case of propofol (PF), fentanyl (FT) and aminopyrine (AM).
The present isotopic fractionation procedure were applied to the isotope dilution analysis of IPA, PF, FT and AM.By the measurement of the samples prepared .by the addition of known amount of drug (H ; IPA, PF, FT or AM) and its deuterated analogue (D ; IPA-d_9, PF-d_6, FT-d_<19> or AM-d_9) to the control plasma or serum, linear relationship between peak area ratio (H/D) and added amount ratio (H/D) were observed with good reproducibility. The high sensitive detection of AM and FT were achieved at Pg-ng/ml level with using a surface ionization detector. Furthermore, the present method were applied to determine the plasma level of AM in rat for evaluation of hepatic function, and to determine the serum level of FT in surgical patients for pharmacokinetic analysis of FT.