Pharnacological and physiological sihnificance of cytochrome P450 isozymes in mammalian brain tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04671341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NARIMATSU Shizuo  Chiba Univ. Dept. Biopharm. Assoc. Prof., 薬学部, 助教授 (20113037)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUBUCHI Yasuhiro  Chiba Univ. Dept. Biopharm. Res. Assoc., 薬学部, 助手 (10209455)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsbrain microsones / cytochrome P450 / bunitrolol / propranolol / CYP2D subfamily / P450BTL / CYP1A subfamily / P450sudan I-1 / NADPH依存性シトクロムP450還元酵素 / スーパーオキシド / Western blot分析 / シトクロムP-450 / P450Male / P450MUT-2 / 抗体 / 抗体カラム / Western Blot分析
Research Abstract
We proceeded with project to clarify the phisological roles of cytochrome P450(CYP)isozymes in the brain tissues. The results obtained were as follows : 1) Activities for bunitrolol (BTL) 4-hydroxylation and propranolol (PL) oxidation were detected in microsomal fractions form whoke brain or dissected brain tissues of rats, rabbits, pigs and cows. The activities ranged from 1 to0.1% of those in liver mictosomes of the animal species. 2) BTL 4-hydroxylase activity in rabbit brain microsomes were partially inhibited by antibodies raised against rat liver P450sudan I-1 (CYP1A1) and P450BTL (CYP2D2). Considering that BTL 4-hydroxylase activity in rabbit liver microsomes was not inhibited by the antibodies, theCYP isozymes were thought to be differnt between rabbit liver and brain tissues. 3) CYP isozymes were probed with the antibodies against rat liver microsomes in the western blot analysis of rabbit and pig brains. The analysis whowed that CYP isozymes cross-reacted with rat liver P450sudan I-1 and P450BTL existed both in rabbit and pig brain tissues. 4) P450BTL aonsisted of a larger (50kD)and a smaller molecular mass (32KD) proteins. The combination was needed for the highest activiy for BTL 4-hydroxylation. The two proteins were separated by SDS-PAGE,and only antibodies ageinst the 54KD protein were obtained. the Western blot analysis of pig brain tissues with the antibodies showed results similar to those with the antibodies ageinst the mixture of 50 and 32KD proteins. These results indicate that CYP2D isozymes as well as other subfamikies exist and have vertain activities in brain tissues microsomes from various mammals.