Cloning of genes which regulate mortality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04671353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IDE Toshinori  Hiroshima Univ. Sch. Med. Prof., 医学部, 教授 (60012746)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsFibroblasts / Senescence / CDNA library / Cytokines / Interferon / Growth repression / サイトカン / ヒト線維芽細胞 / T抗原 / 分裂寿命 / 培養細胞
Research Abstract
human normal fibroblasts have a finit proliferative lispan (normal). Cancer cells are generally infinit lifespan (immortal). The purpose of the present project is to search for genes which participate in growth repression at the end of the proliferative lifespan of normal cells. Subtraction cDNA libraies were prepared which is expected to enrich cDNAs that highly expressed in senescent cells. Clones were selected by serial differential plaque hybridization screening from the library. Expression of these genes was confirmed by northern blot. Nine clones were finally selected. By sequencing and homology search of these clones, 4 clones were found to be unreported sequences, 4 clones to be highly homologous to known genes, one of which was interferon (IFN)-inducible gene, and 1 clone to be a partial sequence of known gene, IFN-inducible gene 6-16. Considering that it was unexpectedly high incidence of IFN-inducible gene or its homologue and that IFN has growth repressive effect, IFN can be a candidate of genes which participate on growth supression of senescent cells. IFN-beta, not IFN-alpha and IFN-gamma, was produced at the end of the lifespan where high level induction occurred in three other IFN-inducible genes which was reduced by anti-IFN-beta antibody treatment.