Modulatory Role of Brain Opioid in the CNS Function
Project/Area Number |
04671357
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Biological pharmacy
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
KANETO Hiroshi NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY, School of Pharm.Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (70039650)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Morphine / Opioid / Endogenous Opioid / Amnesic animal / Learning・Memory / Arginine Vasopressin / CNS Function Regulatory Factor / 健忘 / 受動的回避学習 / 高架式十字迷路学習 |
Research Abstract |
Hypoxia, brain ischemia, injection of scopolamine and electroconvulsive shock, produce amnesia in mice. In the amnesic animals the development of antinociceptive tolerance to morphine was suppressed, and suppression was dose dependently reduced by concurrent i.c.v.injection of arginine vasopressin (AVP). Hypothalamic AVP content of the amnesic animals is lower than naive control animals. The amnesia is recovered to the normal state by the i.c.v.injection of AVP. Thus, opioids play a regulatory role in memory process and development of antinociceptive tolerance to morphine and formation of memory are partly underlined by a a common mechanis.