Project/Area Number |
04671362
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Biological pharmacy
Research Institution | University of Shizuoka |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAGUCHI Masayoshi University of Shizuoka, Graduate School, Professor, 大学院・独立研究科, 教授 (70046308)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Regucalcin / Ca^<2+>-binding protein / Signal transduction system / liver plasma menbrane (Ca^<2+>-Mg^<2+>)-ATPase / Nuclear Ca^<2+> transport system / Nuclear Ca2+-ATPase / 核機能 / Ca^<2+>-ATPase / アラチドン酸 / NAD^+ / 肝細胞機能 / (Ca^<2+>-Mg^<2+>)-ATPアーゼ / カルシウムトランスポート |
Research Abstract |
The requlatory role of Ca^<2+> -binding protein requcalcin in signal trasnduction system of liver cells was investigated, and the following results were obtained. 1) Requcalcin activates directly (Ca^<2+>-Mg^<2+>)-ATPase in liver plasma membranes, an the activation is not involved in the Ca^<2+>-dependent phosphorylation of the enzyme. 2) The activating mechanism of requcalcin on (Ca^<2+>-Mg^<2+>)-ATPase is not involved on GTP-binding protein which modulates the receptor-mediated hormonal effect in rat liver plasma menbranes. 3) Regucalcin stimulates Ca^<2+> release from liver nuclei, and the effect is not influenced by calmodulin antagonist, suggesting that regucalcin can regulate the Ca^2 transport system in rat liver nuclei. 4) Arachidonic acid inhibited Ca^<2+> uptake and stimulated Ca^<2+> release in rat liver nuclei. 5) NAD^+ has an inhibitory effect on nuclear Ca^<2+> uptake. 6) Liver nuclei were Ca^<2+> -ATPase which can taken up Ca^<2+>.Rgucalcin had no effect on the enzyme activity, although arachidonic acid and NAD^+ inhibited the enzyme activity.