The mechanism of the acquired resistance to the anti-proliferative effect of IL-1 on human melanoma cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04671364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
ONOZAKI Kikuo  Department of Hygienic Chemistry, Faculty of Pharmaceutical sciences Nagoya City University, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (20101313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Hidetoshi  Department of Hygienic Chemistry, Faculty of Pharmaceutical sciences Nagoya City, 薬学部, 講師 (80198853)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsinterleukin 1 / cell growth inhibition / melanoma / IL-1Ra / interleukin6 / IL-1 receptor / active oxygens / TNF / サイトカイン / マクロファージ
Research Abstract
A human melanoma cell line became resistant to the anti-proliferativr effect of human IL-1 apha after a long period of culture. Using the sensitive and resistant clones, we investigated the mechanism by which the cells acquired the resistance. Tesistant cells produced constitutively IL-1 alpha. The IL-1 induced IL-6 production in the resistant cells by an autocrine manner, and the resistant cells were also resistant to the anti-proliferative effect of IL-6. In one resistant clone, IL-6 receptor mRNA level was quite low, suggesting that the acquired resistance results from the lack of IL-6 receptor.