Expression and Regulation of Inflammatory Cytokine Genes In Vitro and In Vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04671366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School, Department of Medicine Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research(C)
Principal Investigator
KASAHARA Tadashi  Jichi Med.Sch., Dept.Med., Assoc.Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (60049096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高 余洲  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (30234686)
MUKAIDA Naofumi (YUE CHOU Ko)  Kanazawa Univ., Cancer Inst., Assoc.Prof., がん研究所, 助教授 (30182067)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsInflammatory cytokine / IL-8 / MCAF / gene regulation / neutrophil chemotaxis / in vivo effect / 1L-8 / ケモタキシス
Research Abstract
We investigated the in vitro and in vivo role of inflammatory cytokines, IL-8 and MCAF with neutrophil and monocyte chemotactic activities, which is induced rapidly by the stimulation of IL-1 or TNF.Our results indicate that
(1) Induction of IL-8 and MCAF Genes in Various Tumor Cell Lines and Its Regulation by Glucocorticoid : Fibrosarcoma and glioblastoma cell lines were found to express high levels of these inflammatory cytokines genes. The regulatory elements in IL-8 gene and nuclear factors (NF-kB, C/EBP, AP-1) were identified, particularly in interests of glucocorticoid action (Mukaida et al. Immunol.1992 ; Eur.Cytok, Netw 1993 ; J.Biol.Chem.1994 in press).
(2) Determination of Inflammatory Cytokines In Various Disease States : Production of IL-8 and MCAF in various infectious and inflammatory diseases were determined using ELISA methods. Significant levels of IL-8 was observed in urines from urinary tract infection and amniotic fluids from pregnant women. Similarly, significant levels of IL-8 were detected in synovial fluids from rheumatoid arthritis or pleural fluids from cancer patients, providing valuable monitoring in these inflammatory responses.(Saito et al. Cytokine 1993 ; Ko et al. Infect. Immunity 1993 ; Tsuchiya et al.Cytokine 1993)
(3) Large-scale Production of MCAF and In Vivo Application : Administration of MCAF was found to be effective to protect mice from lethal Salmonella and Pseudomonas infection in vivo (Nakano et al.Infect.Immun.1994)