Induction of differentiation of human myelogenous leukemic cells and signal transduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04671369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Ken  Shouwa Universiy Associate School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80054013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAMOTO Sanju  Showa University Assistant Scool of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (50176567)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsmyeloid leukemia / differentiation / TNF / TNF receptor / signal transduction / ADP-ribosylation / ML-1 / macrophage / ヒト骨髄性白血病 / レチノイン酸 / GM-CSF / 顆粒球 / 細胞死 / ML-1細胞 / マクロファージ / エンテロトキシン
Research Abstract
Human myelogenous leukemic cells can be induced to differentiate into the monocyte/macrophage pathway by protein inducers called differentiation inducing factors. We have succeeded in purifing one of these factors from leukocyte conditioned medium and identified it as TNF.TNF interacts with target cells by binding to two receptors, 55 kDa and 75 kDa. We examined the functions of these two TNF receptors in induction of differentiation of ML-1 cells. Differentiation was monitored by assessing the appearance and accrual of various cellular markers that are usually associated with maturation of the monocytic elements. 1) The ratio of 55 kDa/75 kDa TNF receptors of ML-1 cells was 1/4.2) Bothe TNF receptors were involved in induction of differentiation of ML-1 cells. Stimulation of either receptor type alone could induce differentiation, but simultaneous stimulation of both receptors induced it more effectively.
We also clarified that TNF synergistically induced differentiation of ML-1 cells in combination with certain bacterial toxins such as choleratoxin and enterotoxin. They acted via ADP-ribosylation of GTP-binding proteins that were coupled to certain effectors other than adenylate cyclase.