STUDIES ON THE EFFECTIVE REGULATION OF MATRIX METALLOPROTEINASES IN PHEUMATOID ARTHRITIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04671373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTOKYO COLLEGE OF PHARMACY
Principal Investigator
ITO Akira  TOKYO COLLEGE OF PHARMACY FACULTY OF PHARAMACEUTICAL SCIENCE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 助教授 (70096684)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsHUMAN SYNOVIAL FIBROBLASTS / MATRIX METALLOPROTEINASES / INTERLEUKIN 1 / INTERLEUKIN 6 / PLASUMINOGEN ACTIVATOR / CYCLOOXYGENASE INHIBITOR / PROSTAGLANDIN E / INDOMETHACIN / プロスタグランジン E / インターロイキン 1 / ジクロフェナック
Research Abstract
In 1992 and 1993, to establish the effective methods for the regulation of matrix metalloproteinases (MMPs) which participate the matrix degradation in rhuematoid arthritis, the exact roles of interleukin 1 (IL-1), IL-6 and prostaglandin E (PGE) on the production of MMPs in human synovial fibroblasts were investigated. Furthermore, effect of cyclooxygenase inhibitor of indomethacin on the MMPs production was also evaluated.
IL-6 did not modulated the metabolism of extracellular matrix components including hyaluronic acid and proteoglycans, and plasmiogenactivator and PGE2 production in human synoviocytes. IL-6 accelerated the production of tissue inhibitor of metalloproteinases (TIMP-1) without affecting the MMPs production. Under presence of IL-1, however, IL-6 augmented the IL-1-mediated production of MMPs, indicating that IL-6 is found to be a promoter for the inflammation. These results have been published in the journal of Arthritis Rheumatol. 35 : 1197-1201 (1992), and denied the concept that IL-6 was likely to be an anti-inflammatory cytokine.
In rheumatoid synovial cells, both PGE1 and PGE2 suppressed the IL-1-mediated production of MMPs. Cyclooxygenase inhibitor of indomethacin and diclofenac further augmented the IL-1-induced production of MMPs, and this augmentation was found to be resulted from the suppression by these inhibitors of endogenous PGE.
In conclusion, in rheumatoid arthiritis IL-6 in addition to IL-1 was characterized as an inflammation promoting factor. PGE2 which is recognized as the inflammation mediator acted as an anti-inflammatory factor to suppress the MMP production. From this point of view, therefore, cyclooxygenase inhibitors might be unsuitable for anti-rheumatoid drugs, and thus reasonable anti-rheumatoid drugs should be designed to suppress directly the production of IL-1 and also MMPs, and/or to be a inhibitor for IL-1 such as the IL-1-receptor antagonist.