New hepatocarcinogen, fumonisins : food contamination and the distribution of fumonishin-producing fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04671374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionScience University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UENO Yoshio  Sci.Univ.of Tokyo, Fac.of Pharm.Sci, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (00084418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Toshitugu  Public Health Res.Ins.of Kobe City, Dev.Food Chem., vice chief, 食品化学部, 副部長
KAWAMURA Osamu  Sci.Univ.of Tokyo, Fac.of Pharm.Sci, Professor, 薬学部, 助手 (30204770)
SUGIURA Yoshitsugu  Sci.Univ.of Tokyo, Fac.of Pharm.Sci, Professor, 薬学部, 助手 (10196719)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsFumonisin B1 / Fumonisin B2 / Corn / Hepatocarcinogen / Fusarium moniliforme / Japan / Asia / ネパール / 中国 / タイ / マレーシア / フモニシン / カビ毒 / 飼料汚染 / フザリウム菌
Research Abstract
Natural occurrence of fumonisin B1 and B2, a promoter for hepatocarci nogenesis, was investigated in corn and corn-based products sampled in Japan, Nepal, China, Thailand and Malaysia by high-performance liquid chromatographic method. In 9 imported corn kernel and 6 gluten feed samples, fumonisin B1 was detected in 8 corn (0.6-4.1 mug/g) and all gluten feed (0.3-2.4 mug/g) samples, while fumonisin B2 was found in the same corn (0.3-10.2 mug/g) and 3 gluten feed (0.8-8.5 mug/g) samples. ELISA analysis also revealed the contamination of aflatoxin B1 in 2 corn and all gluten feed samples along with fumonisins. In 17 samples of corn grits, 14 and 5 samples were contaminated with fumonisin B1 and B2, with the maximum levels of 2.6 and 2.8 mug/g, respectively. As for corn-based foodstuffs marketed in Japan, no significant contamination of fumonisins was observed. Among 24 samples of corn kernels in Nepal, 12 and 7 samples were positive for fumonishin B1 and B2, and averaged to 0.6 and 1.6 mug/g, respectively. The maximal contents were counted to 4.6 and 5.5 mug/g in one same sample respectively. In corn samples harvested at Shanghai and Beijing in China, fumonisin B1 and B2 were detected in various concentrations. Thailand samples were positive for fumonisin B1 and B2 at levels ranging from 0.3 to 1.8 and 0.1 to 0.4 mug/g, respectively. In Malaysia, a few samples were positive for fumonisin B1 and B2. Mycological survey has revealed the presence of fumonisin-producing fungus in a crop field in Japan. These findings have firstly demonstrated the contamination of fumonisins with high levels in corn and corn-based products in Asian contries. Natural co-occurrence of fumonisins and aflatoxin B1 was also detected in raw materials for mixed feed.