Function and expression mechanism of cancer associated carbohydrate antigens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04671378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
NAKADA Hiroshi  Department of Biotechnology, Kyoto Sangyo University, Associate Professor, 工学部・生物工学科, 助教授 (90113141)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsTn antigen / Glycophorin A / Leulosialin / Sialyl-Le^a / T抗原 / ムチン
Research Abstract
Expression and strucutre of Tn antigen was investigated by using human glycophorin A and leulosialin. Glycophorin A was treated with glycoprotease and the digest was fractionated by various volumn chromatographies. Several glycopeptides tith a cluster and /or single structure on an O-glycan were obtained, which were certified by chemical and sequence analyzes. Tn antigenecty of these glycopeptoeds were examined by solid phasa radioimmunoassay after treatment with sialidase and-galactosidase. Essential structure of Tn antigenecity was found to be three consecutive glycosylated Ser/Thr residues. A large amount of leukosialin was also prepared form human T cell lymphoma, Jurkat cells and the digests with trypsin was applied to a immunoaffinity column of MLS128 (anti Tn antibody). Immunoreactive glycopeptides thus obtained were purified by reverse phase chromatography. Sequence analyzes revealed that all the glycopeptieds obtained contained three consequtive residues ofM-acetylgalactosamine-Ser/Thr. Novel gangliosides containing sialyl-Le^a were also found in a juman rectal adenocarcinoma. Oligosaccharides were released from the gangliosides of a human rectal adenocarcinoma with endoglycoceramidase and then purifies by affinity chromatography ona column of an immobilized monoclonal antibody, MSW113. Structural studies, involving 600-MHz-^1HNMR spectrometry indicated that umique lkigosaccharide chains containing the sialyl-Le^a-X antigen in linear and brached structures were found, which might be new potential tumar markers and/or ligands for selectin families.