PERCUTANEOUS ABSORPTION OF PEPTIDE DRUGS AND THE APPLICATION FOR MEDICAL TREATMENT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04671380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKINKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OGISO Taro  KINKI UNIVERSITY, FAC PHARM.SCI., PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 教授 (60082971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANINO Tadatoshi  KINKI UNIVERSITY, FAC.PHARM.SCI., ASSISTANT, 薬学部, 助手 (90236703)
IWAKI Masahiro  KINKI UNIVERSITY, FAC.PHARM.SCI., LECTURER, 薬学部, 講師 (30140346)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordselcatonin / ebiratide / peptide percutaneous absorption / osteoporosis / absorption enhancement / ウナギカルシトニン / 生理活性ペプチドの経皮吸収 / エルカトニンの経皮吸収 / エビラチドの経皮吸収 / 経皮吸収剤による骨粗鬆症治療
Research Abstract
1. Improvement on Percutaneous Absorption of Elcatonin
When taurocholate and D-limonen were used together as enhancers, the percutaneous absorption of elcatonin (EC) was extensively enhanced and a high bioavailability (8.7%) was obtained.
2. Effectiveness of EC Transdermal System for the Treatment of Osteoporosis
The EC transdermal system and EC plus 1,25(OH)_2D_3 system, applied to the rat abdominal skin 6 time for 48 h, significantly increased the ash weight and calcium content of the tibia in the morbid rats, compared with those of placebo group (p <0.05). Thus, the EC systems were concluded to be an efficient drug delivery system for Paget's disease and osteoporosis.
3. Percutaneous Absorption of Ebiratide
The skin penetration of [^<125>I] ebiratide from gel formulation was the greatest when EDTA, n-octyl-beta-D-thioglucoside (OTG, 1.5%) and taurocholate (1.0%) or OTG and taurocholate were used together. When the transdermal systems were applied to rat abdomen, the plasma levels of radioactivity were much higher than those after control system without enhancers. These results clearly demonstrated that ebiratide was effectively absorbed through rat skin in the persence of enhancers.