| Project/Area Number |
04671388
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
医学一般
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBATA Masahiro TOKYO UNIV.MED SCH.LECTURER, 医学部(医), 講師 (60158954)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAMIYA Akira TOKYO UNIV.MED SCH.PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (50014072)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | PERMEABILITY / MACROMOLECULES / VITAL-MICROSCOPY / CAPILLARY / MICROCIRCULATION / 骨格筋 |
| Research Abstract |
Diffusion and convection may be considered to be the main driving forces for the transcapillary exchange of macromolecules in the skeletal muscle. To determine these permeability parameters along a single capillary, we have newly developed a fluorescence vital-microscope, in which a pair of well-defined slit beams (28mum in width) were focused to cross at a chosen depth of the tissue region including only a single capillary. The beams excite the fluorescent tracer (FITC-Dextran, M.W.=40,000, 70,000 and 150,000) intensively at the crossing plane which is adjusted by the focal plane of the objective of the microscope. This microscope was applied to quantify the diffusive (P) and convective (V) components of the transcapillary movement of macromolecules independently. By applying this method to rabbit tenuissimus muscle under vasodilation, it was confirmed that convection is dominant to diffusion in the transcapillary exchange of macromolecules at all regions of the capillary. Furthermore, P values obtained in this study suggest that the capillary wall at the venular end has approximately 40 times more affinity to pass macromolecules than that at the true capillary.