N-3 and n-6 fatty acid-supplementation in nutritional treatment of liver cirrhosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04671402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 医学一般
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University (1993)
Okayama Prefectural Junior College (1992)
Principal Investigator
OKITA Misako  Okayama Prefectural University, Department of Nutritional Science, Professor, 保健福祉学部・栄養学科, 教授 (70079242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Junko  Chugoku Junior College, The Food and Nutrition Course, Lecturer, 生活科, 講師 (40200810)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsLiver cirrhosis / Arachidonic acid / Alcoholic liver injury / Nutrition / Phospholipid / Polyunsaturated fatty acid / Prostaglandin / Leukotriene / アラキドン酸エチルエステル / ドコサヘキサエン酸 / プロスタグランデイン / アルコール / ラット / 微生物
Research Abstract
(1) Improvement of polyunsaturated fatty acid deficiency in decompensated cirrhotic patients by arachidonic acid-rich oil capsules.
Low levels of plasma polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFA) were observed indecompensated cirrhotic patients. Impaired desaturation in the injured liver may be a cause of the low plasma levels of PUFA.In order to normalize the low levels of serum PUFA, arachidonic acid (AA)-rich oil capsules were administered to the patients with decompensated liver cirrhosis. The changes of serum lipid concentrations and the fatty acid composition in the phospholipid were observed during 24th following the administration. Following the AA-rich oil capsule administration, serum phospholipid concentration was increased. The relative composition of AA and AA concentrations in the serum phospholipid increased in 2/3 cases following the AA-rich oil capsule administration. AA-rich oil capsules are expected to be useful for the treatment of PUFA deficiency in decompensated cirrhotic patients.
(2) Effect of arachidonate supplementation on lipid metabolism in ethanol-treated rats.
Two groups of rats were fed diets containing 10% corn oil or 10% lard, with different AA-ethyl ester content, for 2 weeks. Ethanol was administered to the rats at a dose of 3g/kg body weight every day for the feeding period. Linoleic acid (LA) and AA content in the liver phospholipid was significantly lower in lard-control rats than in corn oil-control rats. Ethanol-induced reductions of AA in the liver phospholipid were observed in corn oil-fed rats. Increases in AA and a consequent marked decrease in LA were produced by the 20% AA-supplemented diet in lard-alcohol rats. Liver 6-keto-PGF level in corn oil-fed rats was reduced by ethanol administration and increased with the 10% AA-supplemented diet. Ethanol-induced fatty changes of the liver were ameliorated and liver triglyceride content was reduced upon feeding with the 20% AA-supplemented diet in the lard-alcohol rats.