Development of total drug monitoring system and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04671410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
UEMATSU Toshihiko  Hamamatsu Univ.Sch.Med., Dept.Pharmacol., Assoc.Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (50151832)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsTotal Drug Monitoring / Hair Analysis / HPLC / GLC / Sensitive quantitation / Antipsychotic drugs / Antimicrobial drugs / Nicotine / 微量定量
Research Abstract
The aim of the present study was to utilize hair analysis for obtaining all informations about the past drug uses in a subject. This concept is termed as "total drug monitoring" by the investigator.
From hair samples more than two drugs were simultaneously determined by developing a sensitive HPLC or GLC method. Antipsychotic haloperidol and chlorpromazine were simultaneously measured in a single hair sampled from schizophrenic patients and the factor determining the drug concentration in hair was discussed. Ofloxacin, one of the most widely used antimicrobial fluoroquinolone, was measured in a 2-mm long piece of hair andused as a time-marker in hair.
In schizophrenic patients ofloxacin was administered only for one day at the beginning of the therapy with haloperidol. A few to several months later hair samples were obtained from those patients and the axial distribution of haloperidol, its metabolite (reduced haloperidol) and ofloxacin was investigated along a single hair shaft. The hair portion containing ofloxacin coincided well with the outermost portion containing haloperidol and its metabolite, showing that ofloxacin can act as a time-marker in hair. When the hair growth rate was calculated by using ofloxacin as a time-marker, the dose and duration of haloperidol could be well deduced from the distribution of haloperidol and its metabolite along the hair shaft.