Assessment of guideline for laboratory use using the method of decision science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04671436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Yuji  Yamaguchi University, Sch. Med. Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (80213180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHBA Yuzo  Yamaguchi University, Sch. Med. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10035199)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsLaboratory diagnostics / Decision science / Urinary Tract Infection / Urinalysis / Bacteriological exam / データベース / 検査診断学 / 尿一般検査 / グラム染色検査
Research Abstract
The guideline for appropriate laboratory use in the care of Urinary Tract Infections(UTI) was made by using the methods of decision science.
Laboratory data of microbiological examination in Laboratory information system and health record date in hospital information system were connected and reconstructed to the relational data-base to assess the clinical epidemiologic findings. Dysuria was a good indicator to predict UTI from the symptoms and signs related to urinary tract disorders, and ROC analysis of qualitative urinalysis and urinary sediments were done. The sensitivity and specificity of the gram stain testing for identifying gram negative and gram positive pathogens were also determined.
Using a decision analysis model, the strategy of the initial therapy of antibiotics without testing was compared with that of the initial testing and selectiong the antibiotics according to the test results. A 90% of pretest probability of pathogens to be gram negative rods was the critical point to decide to do or not to do urine gram stain for selection of antibiotics.
During the course of this study, we processed the multicenter patient database and recognized the importance to standardize the codes and items in the information systems.