Stability of beta_2-microglobulin in urine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04671439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School
Principal Investigator
ITOH Yoshihisa  Jichi Medical School, Clinical Pathology, Assosiate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20129026)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsbeta_2-microglobulin / Urine / Stability / NAG-B / alpha_1-microglobulin / β2-ミクログロブリン / α1-マイクログロブリン / beta2-ミクログロブリン / 慢性腎不全 / alpha1-ミクログロブリン / ブロテアーゼ / 尿中安定性 / pH
Research Abstract
Urinary beta2-microglobulin (beta2-m) is quite unstable under acid conditions. The present study was undertaken to investigate the mechanisms of this instability in order to seek suitable sampling and preservation conditions.
1)beta2-m is most unstable of all 7 urinary proteins investigated : Common features of the proteins examined was that 1)all degraded at pH4.0 although alpha1-microglobulun relatively kept its antigenicity, 2)degradation was temperature dependent. However, beta2-m degradated markedly even at pH5.0. which contrasted other proteins. Sugar side chain is not an essential factor to determine the stability of proteins, but its own structure since non-glycoprotein, called protein 1, was quite stable as other glycoproteins.
Proteins in normal urine was unstable than those in pathologic urine. This may be explained by the decreased activity of proteases in urine which became similar to that in serum.
2)Fractionation of pathologic urine by chromatographies revealed that acid proteases are present in ConA-through fractions. Further studies are under way.
3)Development of an NAG-B isoenzyme immunoassays : NAG-B was purified from human placenta and its monoclonal antibody was thus prepared. Using this assay, the reference range was thus determined in normal urine. We discovered that NAG-B was rich in seminal plasma that can limit the clinical significance of this protein as a renal tubular marker.
4)Establishment of urinary alpha1-microglobulin assay : This protein proved to be most stable in urine.