Analysis of the relation between immune response to staphylococcal exfoliative toxin A and susceptibility to disease in patients with staphylococcal scalded skin syndrome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04671442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionTOKYO JIKEI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MACHIDA Katsuhiko  Jikei University, School of Medicine, Professor., 医学部, 教授 (70056886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAHARA Shintaro  Jikei University, School of Medicine, Asistant., 医学部, 助手 (20186258)
HOSHINA Sadayori  Jikei University, School of Medicine, Lecturer., 医学部, 講師 (30119846)
KAMIDE Ryouichi  Jikei University, School of Medicine, Asociate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (40119780)
SAKURAI Susumu  Jikei University, School of Medicine, Professor., 医学部, 教授 (20056542)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsStaphylococcal exfoliative toxin / Staphylococcal impetigo / Cellular immunity / Immune response gene / HLA-DR / 表皮剥脱素 / ETA / PHA / ブドウ球菌性表皮剥脱素 / 伝染性膿痂疹 / 細胞性免疫 / 液性免疫 / 免疫応答遺伝子 / HLA
Research Abstract
Staphylococcal exfoliative toxin (ET) has been regarded as the causative agent of staphylococcal scalded skin syndrome (SSSS) including Ritter's disease and impetigo. It is well known that some of patients have recurrent impetigo during the ensuring year and the others have not. From this evidence, we have been interested in whether a variety of immune response to staphylococcal exfoliative toxin in patients with impetigo are able to explain the clinical variety of incidence or not. From 115 patients with impetigo, Staphylococcus aureus were isolated from their bullous and the toxin producibility ot these Staphylocci were examined by PCR method. Blood samples were simultaneously obteined from the 94 patients. After isolation of lymphocytes from their blood samples, a PHA and an ET of serotype A (ETA) antigen stimulation assays of them were performed. The results were compared between the group of patients without any impetigo history and the group of patients suffered from impetigo in the past. However, we could not find the big differences in this study. Twelve patients bearing ETA producing strains were assayd their lymphocyte functions and HLA-DR types. One patient showed the low response of lymphocytes to PHA and ETA,and his HLA was DR2 and DR6. Other 11 patients had normal functions of lymphocytes and their HLA-DR were including DR2, DR4, DR6, DR8, DR10, and DR12. In this study, we could not find the HLA-DR type related to this disease. It is necessary to continue this study and to consider the susceptibility of their skin tissues to ET.