The Research to Establish the New Plan of Nursing Care reducing the anxiety of Wonen's labor and Delivery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04671446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
EMORI Yoko  Chiba University, School of Nursing Instructor, 看護学部, 助手 (70114337)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UTSUMI Ko  Chiba University, School of Nursing Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (60009660)
KUDO Yoshiko  Chiba University, School of Nursing Instructor, 看護学部, 助手 (40234455)
KAYASHIMA Kimiko  Chiba University, School of Nursing Instructor, 看護学部, 助手 (70125920)
MAEHARA Sumiko  Chiba University, School of Nursing Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (80009612)
石井 トク  千葉大学, 看護学部, 助教授 (10151325)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsANXIETY / WOMEN / NURSING CARE / LABOR AND DELIVERY / REDUCTIONOF WOMEN'S ANSIETY / 夫立ち会い分娩 / 産痛 / 痛みの対処行動 / 看護方法開発 / 試案 / 産婦の不安 / 不安測定 / 産痛評価 / 産婦に付き添う夫の不安 / 看護援助
Research Abstract
Measuring the anxiety wonen's labor and delivery, the research to establish the new plan of nursing care reducing the anxiety was performed. The summary is as follows : 1. Many of the women thought that they would make mistake to porforme the vreathin method during their labor and delivery. They usually learnt the brathing method when they were in the mothers'class, but they could not actually try the method during their labor and delivery. So, caretaker shuld reexamine of performing the method, and not only teach in the maternity class but also on time diredtly give the proper leading them during their labor and delivery. 2. Wnen furing labor and delivery often missed the information about themselves. So, catetaker shuld give informations to the women about the process of the labor etc., and answer their questions precisely. It is always necessary to keep the information for the women during labor and delivery. 3. bywhom nobody attended during labor and delivery possessed high ansiety. So, caretaker should be always with them inorder to reduce the anxiety and tear. 4. Women during labor and delivery expected too much the safety and normal process of labor and delivery. So, caretaker should provide the best administration and observation to them for proper treatment. More over, caretaker should explain the process of labor and delivery. It is important to hve mutual agreenent against the accident. These tentative plan will afford the effective solution of present problem and realize the reduction of women's anxiety of labor and delivery. The plan will be improved repeatedly to obtain the affect.