Studies on promoting social adaptability of children with chronic diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04671448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KANEMATSU Yuriko  Chiba Univ., Prof., 看護学部, 教授 (20091671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMOTO Youko  Mie University Nursing College, Assistant Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 助教授 (00226466)
NAKASHIMA Mitsue (MARU Mi)  Chiba University, Instructor, 看護学部, 助手 (50241980)
FURUYA Kayuri  Chiba University, Instructor, 看護学部, 助手 (90222877)
UCHIDA Masayo  Chiba University, Instructor, 看護学部, 助手 (70125938)
TAKEDA Junko  Chiba University, Assistant Professor, 看護学部, 講師 (50157450)
野口 美和子  千葉大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10070682)
横田 碧  千葉大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20143315)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsChildren with chronic disease / Social adaptability / Self-care behavior / Stress / Social support / Independence / Children with diabetes / Children with kidney disease / アセスメント用具 / 看護援助方法 / 慢性腎疾患患児 / 学校生活 / 慢性疾患の小児 / ストレス体験 / 自我状態
Research Abstract
To find nursing strategies for promoting social adaptability of children with chronic diseases, the following studies were conducted.
(1) Studied self-care behaviors, stress, social support, independence, school life, family life, and illness control among children aged from 10 to 18 with diabetes, cancer, kidney disease, heart disease, asthma, and epilepsy who needed regular checkups at the outpatient units. Analysis was done each and among diseases to find factors related to social adaptability of children. Social adaptability was evaluated in terms of self-care behaviors, school life, negative feelings, independence, and illness control.
(2) To compare social support and stress of chronically ill children with healthy children, healthy children aged from 10 to 18 were studied.
(3) About children with diabetes, educational methods to increase independence were developed based on the results of (1). In addition, a questionnaire to assess self-care behaviors was created and evaluated on validity and reliability. For promoting social adaptability of children with chronic diseases, it was suggested that nurses and diabetic children needed to evaluate self-care behaviors using the questionnaire together for making solutions and to continue education at the clinic visits.
(4) By using 30 item questionnaire of IDDM self-care behaviors, changes of self-care behaviors of children with diabetes and its relationships with health promoting behaviors.
(5) Self-care behaviors, stress, and social support of children with chronic kidney disease were compared in outpatient and inpatient units. In addition, knowledge and perceptions about self-care of children with chronic kidney disease and their mothers were studied for educational methods before and after discharge.