Studies on the Acceptance of Male Students into Nursing School and their Orientation toward Nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04671449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
HATANO Kyoko  Tokyo Medical and Dental University School of Allied Health Sciences Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60238011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Yayoi  Tokyo Nedical and Dental University.DEPARTMENT School of Allied Health Sciences., 医学部, 助手 (40242200)
ONODERA Toki  Saitama College of Healt. DEPARTMENT School of Nursing.Professor., 教授 (40070700)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsMale nurse / Nurse / High school student / Choice of career / Orientation toward nursing / 男子看護学生 / 看護教育
Research Abstract
The purpose of thie study is to identify the acceptance of male students into nursing school and their orientation toward nursing. Data was collected by using three qusetionaires. Findings can be summarized as follows :
(1) A Study on the Education of Male Nurse Students in NUrsing Schools (subjects-the facculty of nursing school in Japan-740,1992) : About 33% of nursing schools in Japan don't permit the entrance of male nurse students. But in more than 90% of schools which male nurse students can enter and study, the faculty think that male nurses are accepted for practice in all areas of specialization in nursing, and they have efficient agency of nursing.
(2) A Study on the Reason Why Men Chouse Nursing as a Career and Other Charactristics (subjects-male nurse students-308, female nurse students-331,1993) : Compared with the female nurse students, the time of decision to be nurses of mele nurse students is late, and the most frequently given reason for choosing nursing as a career is "social contribution" and "self aptitude".
(3) A Study on the High SChool Senior Boy's Attitude Toward Nursing as a Career (subjects-high school students-male 604, female 604,1994) : Female students who have thought to be a nurse is 34% of the subjects, while in the male students the ratio is 2%. It is indicated that there are many different conditions to choose a career between the female and the male, and there is prejudice about nursing in the male.
As the registered male nurse is a member of one of the smallest professional groups, it is important for the faculty and employers to work together to increase the number of the male nurse and to recommend nursing as a career.