The study on Recovery Process of Daily Living in Patients and Quality of Life with Total Hip Arthroplasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04671450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Kiyoko  Kanazawa University School of allied Medical Professions, Prof., 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (20115207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGAMI Kazumi  Kanazawa University School of allied Medical Professions, Instructor, 医療技術短期大学部, 助手 (00239865)
HIRAMATSU Tomoko  Kanazawa University School of allied Medical Professions, Instructor, 医療技術短期大学部, 助手 (70228815)
MATSUMOTO Tadami  Kanazawa University School of Medicine, Assoc. Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (90173905)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordstotal hip arthroplasy(THA) / Quality of Life / movement of daily living / recovery process / ADL(日常生活動作) / 生活の満足度
Research Abstract
the purpose of this study was to evaluate the recovery process of categories on movement in daily living and quality of life of 226 patients after Thorl Hip Arthroplasty (THA). We investigated recovery process of discharge from K University Hospital on 11 categories on movement in daily living after 3 months, 6 months and 12 months form THA.We used Modified Arthritis Impact Measurement Scales for evaluation of quality of life.
The results were as follows : The recovery process on 11 categories in a year after THA was classified into 4 groups. The conditions of recovery during three months after THA made significant differnces. After THA compared with before THA, there were affimative reactions on social rolls, social activities, anxiety and mobility. There was also a positive corelation among all variables. There were also signigicant differences of changes in quality of life compared between 6 months and 12 months after THA on mobility and social activities.