On the elucidation of the mechanism of the production of thyroid hormone autoantibodies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04671467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Shigeki  Assistant professor, The Third Department of Internal Medicine, Gifu University School of Medicine, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (50092937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKUNO Hiroshi  Reserch associate, The Third Department of Internal Medicine, Gifu University Sc, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (70236397)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsTHYROID HORMONE / THYROGLOBLIN / ANTI-THYROID HORMONE ANTIBODIES / HORMONOGENIC TYROSINE / SYNTHETIC PEPTIDES / GRAVES' DISEASE / HASHIMOTO'S THYROIDITIS / hormonogenic site / 液性免疫 / 細胞性免疫 / エピトープ / 抗甲状腺ホルモン抗体 / Graves病 / ヒトサイログロブリン / hormonogenic tyrosine / リンパ球幼若化反応
Research Abstract
1. Antigenicity of synthetic peptodes was evaluated by intcraction between anti-thyroglobulin antisera raised by immunization with human thyroglobulin and radioiodinated synthetic peptides which constitute hormonogenic tyrosines (HTg-1 (1-10), HTg-2 (2547-2558), HTg-6 (2737-2603) HTg-7 (2547-2571)) or control peptides (HTg-3 (2581-2591), Htg-4 (2592-2603), Htg-5 (2687-2694)). Among peptide with hormonogenic tyrosines HTg-2 showed binding of 11.5%(TG-1) and 19.9%(TG-2). binding with HTg-1, HTg-6, and HTg-7 were less than 10%. Thus high antigenicity of peptide which contain Tyr^<2553> was suggested.
2. We have tested blastogenesis of lymphocytes obtained from mice different H-2 haplotypes. High stimulation indices were obtained in mice straines of C57BL/6, BALB/c, B10BR, C3H, and CBA/j by HTg-1, HTg-2, HTg-6, and HTg-7 (SI,1.5-5.9). It was shown that peptide with hormonogenic tyrosines have high antigenicity at cellular level.
3. In order to examine the role of thyroid hormone autoantibodies on hypothalamo-pituitary-thyroid axis, rats were immunized with thyroglobulin and serum concentrations of rats TSH, T3, and T4 were measured. Despite extremely high T3 and T4 levels in rats, serum concentration of TSH stayd in the normal range. It was concluded that the presence of thyroid hormone antibodies does not affect hypothalamo-pituitary-tyhyroid axis.