Role of Carnitine on Lipid and Carbohydrate Metagolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04671476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KUWAJIMA Masamichi  Osaka University, Internal Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00205262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWATA Sumio  Osaka University, Internal Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90183285)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordscarnitine / cardiomegaly / mitochondria / long chain fatty acid / mit DNA / fatty liver / heart failure / carnitine transport activity / 総脂質 / トリアシルグリセロール / 高アンモニア血症 / 高脂血症 / 尿素サイクル
Research Abstract
To evaluate the role of carnitine on lipid and carbohydrate metabolism, we analyzed the metabolic disorders in congenital systemic carnitine deficient mouse (jvs mouse). Results are as follows ;
1. In an experiment to assay the uptake of carnitine using kidney slice, homozygous mutants showed significantly lower rates of Na-dependent carnitine uptake than controls. This results indicate that the primary defect of jvs mice is most probably related to the system for reabsorption of carnitine in the kidney.
2. Jvs mice show cardiac hypertrophy which is caused by enlargement of the cardiac muscle cell associated with enlargement of mitochondria. Carnitine administration significantly suppresses the cardiac hypertrophy. These results show that carnitine deficiency plays an important role in the development of the cardiac hypertrophy.