GENERATION OF NK CELLS FROM CD34+ HEMATOPOIETIC STEM CELLS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04671508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionTHE INSTITUTE OF PFYSICAL AND CHEMICAL RESEARCH (1993)
University of Tsukuba (1992)
Principal Investigator
NAKAUCHI Hiromitsu (1993)  LABORATORY OF CELL GROWTH AND DIFFERENTIATION, THE INSTITUTE OF PHYSICAL AND CHEMICAL RESEARCH, TEAMLEADER, 造血制御研究チーム, チームリーダー (40175485)
渋谷 彰 (1992)  筑波大学, 臨床医学系, 講師 (80216027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAUCHI Hiromitsu  LABORATORY OF CELL GROWTH AND DIFFERENTIATION, THE INSTITUTE OF PHYSICAL AND CHE
中内 啓光  理化学研究所, 国際フロンティア研究システム部, 研究員
小島 寛  筑波大学, 臨床医学系, 講師 (10225435)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsHematopoietic stem cells / NK cells / Stem Cell Factor / IL-2 / IL-3 / stroma cells / CD34 / CD33 / ストローマ細胞 / NK前駆細胞 / stem cell factor
Research Abstract
NK cells are believed to play a role in the primary host defense against tumor cells and virus-infected cells. Although it is known that NK precursor cells reside in the bone marrow (BM), the developmental sequence and molecular mechanisms associated with their differentiation into NK cells remain controversial. In order to clarify the lineage relationship between NK cells and other hematolymphoid cells, a cell culture system was established for human CD34^+ hematopoietic stem cells(HPSC). In medium containing both IL-2 and stem cell factor (SCF), NK cells differentiated from FACS-sorted CD34^+ HPSC, and when CD34^+ HPSC were fractionated according to CD33 expression, NK cells were obtained only from CD34^+CD33^+ cells. By contrast, CD34^+CD33^- cells grown in medium supplemented with IL-3 and SCF for 7 days before exposure to IL-2 also differentiated into NK cells after an additional 21 days of culture. These data provide direct evidence that NK cells arise from HPSC and reveal the identity of the cytokines required for their differentiation.