Serum Thrombomodulin as a Marker of Endothelial Cell Injury in Patients Rceived Bone Marrow Trasplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04671509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
OH Hakumei  Chiba University School of Medicine Second Department of Intermal Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (60223707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYOSHI Takeyoshi  Chiba University School of Medicine Department of Radiology Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10114331)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsthrombomodulin / endothelial cell injury / bone marrow transplantation / trasplant related complications / graft versus host disease / veno-occlusive disease / interstitial pneumonitis / hemorrhagic cystits / 組織破壊因子 / 第VIII凝因因子 / 肺中心静脈閉塞症 / 生着片対宿生病 / 組織破壊因子(TNF)
Research Abstract
Endothelial cell injury may play a role in major complications after bone marrow transplantation. To assess this, a novel marker of endothelial in jury, serum thrombomodulin was measured in 21 day 100, using an enzyme immunoassay (Ishii et al : Thrombosis and Haemostasis 63 : 157-162,1990). The maximal levell of serum thrombomodulin was markedly elevated in sixteen patients with major trasplant related complications, including 7 with graft versus host disease, 4 with veno-occlusive disease, 2 with interstitial pneumonitis and 3 with hemorrhagic cystitis (48.4 (〕SY.+-.〔) 17.4ng/ml) as compared with the 31 normal subjects (20 (〕SY.+-.〔) 2.9ng/ml, P<0.01). In contrast, the serum levels of thrombomodulin were normal in 5 patients without major complications (21.7 (〕SY.+-.〔) 3.5ng/ml, N.S.). Serum levels of thrombomodulin were closely associated with the clinical changes of major complications. We also measured tumor necrosis factor alpha (TNF alpha ) in sone patients with major complications and found the serum levels of TNF alpha correlated with serum thrombomodulin in these patients. These results suggest that the serum level of thromvomodulin may be a useful marker of endothelial cell injury to predict the major transplant related complications. Further studies are needed to prove the phthophysiological role of thrombomodulin in complications after bone marrow transplantation.