Dectection of leukemia-associate antioncogene located on the long-arm of human chromosome 9.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04671520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TANIMOTO Mitsune  Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 助手 (10240805)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsHuman leukemia / Molecular biology / Gene deletion / Tumor suppressor gene / Chromosome 9 / Chromosome defect / 染色体欠欠 / 遺伝子欠失 / 遺伝子クローニング
Research Abstract
We have analyzed more than 200 patients with acute myeloid leukemia in adults by chromosome analysis and found that long arm of chromosome 9 was deleted interstitially in 4 patients. From these patients, normal lymphoblastoid cell line was established and defected gene was analyzed by polymorphic DNA probes. Among 4 patients, chromosome region ranging from 9p21 to 9d32 was deleted. Further study using polymerase chain reaction on several loci of chromosome 9 revealed that exact gene deletion involves aldorase B locus in one patient. Pin-point search of chromosome 9 showed that anti-cancer gene associated with these myeloid leukemia patients may present near D9S176 and/or D9S180 locus. Further characterization of the missing gene is now underway.