Central role of IL-1 in the cytokine production in CSF-producing tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04671521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kishiko (1993)  College of Medical Technology, Kyoto University, Instructor, 医療技術短期大学部, 助手 (20115900)
高橋 隆幸 (1992)  京都大学, 医学部, 助手 (50127099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 紀士子  京都大学, 医療技術短期大学部, 助手 (20115900)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsCSF-producing tumor / IL-1 / IL-1 receptor antagonist / G-CSF / IL-6 / CAT assay / Transcription factor / IL-1αレセプター / 転写促進因子
Research Abstract
We have reported that tumours producing colony stimulating factor (CSF) secrete interleukin-1 (IL-1) and IL-6 in addition to CSFs. In the present study, we characterized the role of IL-1 in the cytokine production. IL-1 receptor antagonist inhibited production of G-CSF and IL-6 by around 90% in CSF-producing human lung carcinoma cell lines. Similar results were obtained with hydrocortisone which supresses IL-1 gene expression. In contrast, 15non-CSF-producing human lung carcinoma cell lines did not show detectable IL-1 production, although 7 of them were induced to produce G-CSF and IL-6 by exogenous IL-1alph. Cell lines which responded to IL-1alph including CSF-producing lines expressed receptors for IL-1alpha. From these results, CSF-producing tumours could be characterized by constitutive IL-1 production, IL-1 receptor expression and IL-1-dependent hyper-production of G-CSF and IL-6. Furthermore, the transcription factor(s) suggested as one of the cause of the abnormal IL-1alph production