Project/Area Number |
04671531
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Hematology
Research Institution | KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE |
Principal Investigator |
MAEKAWA Taira KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (80229286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURAKAMI Akira KYOTO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY PROFESSOR, 繊維学部, 教授 (60210001)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | ANTISENSE / LEUKEMIA / MOLECULARLY TARGETTED THERAPY / 遺伝子治療 |
Research Abstract |
1. Establishment of large-scale synthesizing and purification methods for antisense oligonucleosides phosphorothioates (1993) 2. Evaluation of cell-membrane permeability of antisense oligonucleotides (1993) 3. Examination of non-specific toxic effects on hematopoietic progenitors by antisense oligonucleotides (1993) 4. Confirmation of clonal suppression on hemopoietic progenitor growth of chronic myeloid leukemia cells by BCR-ABL antisense oligonucleotides(1993, 1994) 5. Evaluation of sequence specificity of BCR-ABL antisense oligonucleoside phosphorothioates on growth suppression of chronic myeloid leukemia cells (1994) 6. BCR-ABL antisense oligonucleotides caused apoptotic cell death of chronic myeloid leukemia cells BV173, and confirmation of reduced production of p210 chimeric protein by these antisense oligomers (1994) 7.Effects of BCR-ABL antisense oligonucleotides on the survival of BV173 leukemic cell transplanted mice are now under investigation (1994)