Radiation Procress from Fast Z-Pinch Discharge Produced from Solid Kripton
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04680006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HORIOKA Kazuhiko  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (10126328)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsHigh Energy Density / Z-Discharge / Radiation Process / Short Pulse / Ion Sources / 高温・高密度プラズマ / 輻射 / 短波長 / 高温プラズマ
Research Abstract
To investigate the possibility of high power short wavelength radiation source, a high density Z-pinch plasma was investigated. A scaling laws of the plasma parameters were clarified from comparative study of small scale Z-discharge and high power level experiments. The dynamics of Z-discharge was investigated also with numerical simulation.
It was concluded that with proper conditioning of the experiments, the Z-discharge plasma could be utilized not only for a short wavelength light source but also a high power soft-X-ray laser.