エルゴディク磁場形成に伴うRFPプラズマのエネルギー損失機構の研究
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04680012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SATO Koichi  Nagoya University, Plasma Science Center Assistant professor, プラズマ科学センター, 助教授 (40023733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUOKA A.  Gunma University Electrical Engineering Assistant professor, 工学部, 助手 (70114197)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsRFP Plasma / Energy Loss / Stochastic Field / RFP Dynamo / Nuclear Fusion / Island Overlapping / ダイナモ / RFP / 高磁気レイノルズ数 / エルゴディック磁場 / エネルギー損失機構 / 磁場揺動 / 静電揺動 / ボロメータ / 輸送スペクトル
Research Abstract
Since the magnetic configuration of an RFP is characterized by high shear and low q, island overlapping is frequently generated and stochastic field is often formed. In this study, we find that the island overlapping has important role on RFP phenomena such as ion heating and contamination of impurities.
The ion heating is observed at the island overlapping. At the same time, toroidal flux rapidly decreases. It differs from the results obtained in other RFP machies. Though, in other machines, the ion heating is accompanied with the discrete dynamo, in our case, the increase in the toroidal flux is only observed as a precursor of the ion heating.
We find that the discrete dynamo dose not increase the toroidal flux, but the global dynamo does. The glabal dynamo uniformly increases along the toroidal direction. These results suggest that the dynamo increasing the troidal flux dose not important role on the ion heating.
The accelarated ions have the monochromatic energy of about 3keV and have high particle flux of 10^<19>cm^<-2> sec^<-1>. We also find that such bursts of the energetic ions cause the contamination of metal impurities by sputtering.
We have installed an aray of bolometeres in order to measure the energy loss accompanied with the island overlapping. We are going to confirm the relation between them.