Analysis of Energy Processes in Inertial Confinement Fusion Plasmas Based on Quantum Simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04680013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TOTSUJI Hiroo  Okayama Univ., Dept.of Electrical and Electronic Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40011671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOTSUJI Chieko  Okayama Univ., Dept.of Electrical and Electronic Eng., Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (20253007)
NARA Shigetoshi  Okayama Univ., Dept.of Electrical and Electronic Eng., Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (60231495)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsHigh Density Plasmas / Quantum Simulation / Energy Processes / Molecular Dynamics / Density Functional Method / Finite Element Method / 慣性核融合プラズマ / 分子動学法
Research Abstract
1.Plasmas produced in the process of inertial confinement fusion are mixtures of classical ions and at least half-degenerate electrons. The difficulty in simulating these plasmas comes mainly from the behavior of electrons described by wave functions with continuous degrees of freedom of space. It is also essential to take into account interactions between electrons and between electrons and ions. With the state-of-the-art computational resources, we are forced to limit ourselves within the analysis on rather small systems of particles.
2.Smaller but not negligible difficulty also stems from motions of ions. In the process of inertial confinement fusion, the coupling between ions is intermediate and, even if they are not strongly coupled, the effect of ion-ion interaction in such regime plays important roles in many aspects including energy transport. In order to perform reliable simulations on the mixture of ions and electrons, it is indispensable to have efficient algorisms for simulating ions with smallest possible system size.
3.Based on the above considerations, we have worked mainly on two important aspects of quantum simulation of plasmas in this research project :
(1)We have developed useful methods to simulate extended ion systems coupled to electron liquid with finite smaller systems by introducing deformable periodic boundary conditions under given temperature and pressure.
(2)For the analysis of electronic states, we have developed a numerical system based on the finite element method with inclusion of many-body interactions through the density functional approach.
(3)We have also developed efficient methods to simulate the time development of electrons on the basis of the Taylor expansion of time-propelling operator of many-body wave function in the density functional theory.