Project/Area Number |
04680032
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Informatics
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HACHIMURA Kozaburo Kyoto University, Fac.Eng., Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (70124229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SEKIGUCHI Hiroyuki Kyoto University, Fac.Eng., Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (90243063)
EIHO Shigeru Kyoto University, Fac.Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40026117)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Document Analysis / Computer Graphics / Dance Score / Human-body Motion / Man-machine Communication / 図面読取り |
Research Abstract |
The goal of this research is to develop a system for inputting, editing and displaying human-body motion based on the Labanotation dance score. In the first year of the research period, we have developed an interactive system for inputting and displaying human-body motion based on Labanotation. In the second, i.e.final, year, we devoted our effort on developping a pattern recognition system for reading printed Labanotation score, and refining the display quality of human body motion simulation system. By using this system we can now input, store, edit and display various type human body motion. Most of the symbols used in Labanotation score are relatively simple. However, because size of symbols is variant and some texture patterns like hatching are used, it is not necessarily easy to recognize symbols. We have developed a variable-size template matching method which examines each can-didate symbol whose outline is represented by line segments. By this technique most of fundamental symbols have been recognized successfully. We used PEX system for developping the human body motion simulator on X window system, and it enabled us to display human body model in several kinds of display model.