Research on Massively Parallel Operating Systems with Flexibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04680034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Informatics
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Akira  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80165282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Kazuaki  Kyushu University, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Engineering, Associate P, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 講師 (10200263)
SAISHO Keizo  Kyushu University, Computer Center, Associate Professor, 大型計算機センター, 助教授 (50170486)
YOSHIDA Norihiko  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00182775)
ARAKI Keijirou  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Information Scence,, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (40117057)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsParallel Operating Systems / Micro-kernel / Parallelizing Compiler / Two-level Scheduling / Data Partitioning Graph / 並列オペレーティング・システム / 中間表現 / メッセージプール / サーバの粒度
Research Abstract
1. Parallel Operating Systems
We showed that promising parallel operating system architecture is microkernel-baced one, where kernel provides the minimum functions and out-of-kernel functions are provided by system servers implemented in user spaces. We developed parallel operating system prototype according to the architecture. The prototype was implemented on a computer. Through running some programs, we confirmed that proposed architecture was effective.
Environments of Developing Parallel Operating System
We showed that it is effective to model parallel operating systems as process network. We also studied debugging methods. We employed slicing method in programming languages into formal languages.
Compiler
Through simulation experiments, we showed that two-level scheduling was promising one for large-scaled multiprocessors. In addition, we investigated alternative policies in the scheduling. The simulation results said that these performance greatly depend on multiprocessor memory architectures. We also studied parallelizing compilers considering non-uniformity of memory accesses. We proposed intermediate representation called DPG(Data Partitioning Graph).