Project/Area Number |
04680038
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Informatics
Research Institution | Kanazawa Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUNO Shun Kanazawa Inst.of Tech., Department of Tech., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90064443)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Query and Answer System / Natural Language Processing / Braille / Aids for Handicapped Persons / Library Information Retrieval / 問い合せ / 図書検索 / 視覚障害者 |
Research Abstract |
We have developed query and answering system for the library information in the braille library which is able to answer to the queries from the blind. For the past two years, we have studied the following subject. 1.We have created the library database stored in the hard disk. We have converted library information to the signals to output with a voice synthesizer. This service is intended to provid information to the blind. 2.We have developed the computer communication system for query and answering. It is flexible enough to allow a user to ask a question about library information in the system without knowing complicated data access nethods. 3.Our query and answering system accepts the simple Japanese language commands and responds in natural language. It performs syntactical processing of text and deals with semantics of processed text. 4.We have created the braille input driver which aids the blind in inputting query informations. It is available to other application programs. 5.We began to study how to read and recognize the braille characters which is written on the papers by the blind. This is more available to the blind for asking the library information to the braille library.