Recognition of Objects Using Color Reflection Models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04680039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Informatics
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
TOMINAGA Shouji  Osaka Electro-Communication University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10103342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOBORIO H.  Osaka Electro-Communication University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Profes, 工学部, 助教授 (10198616)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsobject recognition / color / reflection model / interreflection / highlight / region segmentation / color reproduction / object color / 鏡面反射 / 拡散反射 / 均等色空間
Research Abstract
1. Color classification of color images and region segmentation
A color classification method is presented to partition a color image into a set of uniform color regions. The CIE-L^<**>a^<**>b^<**> color space is used as an approximately uniform perceptual color space. Colors used to represent a natural color image are classified by means of cluster detection in the color space. We have presented an algorithm for sequential detection of color clusters and region segmentation. The performance is discussed in an experiment.
2. Analysis of Interreflection Using a Color Reflection Model
A method is presented for analyzing interreflection between two matte surfaces by using a color reflection model. The reflected light from surfaces is described as a dichromatic reflection model consisting of two components of common interreflection and inherent diffuse reflection to each surface. We have generalized the color space analysis for the precise analysis of spectra and the practical analysis of ima … More ges. The feasibility of our analysis method is demonstrated in an experiment using two color papers.
3. Analysis of Color Images for Inhomogeneous Objects
Highlights and mirror-like interreflections are often observed from the smooth surfaces of plastics. We have presented an analysis method of an image for multiple inhomogeneous objects based on a color reflection model. First, we developed an algorithm for computing the color vector of a light source from highlight regions in an image. Next, interreflection between two surfaces was modeled to estimate object colors from the measured image. A relative chromaticity coordinate system is proposed, and a procedure is devised for determining the chromaticity of object colors.
4. Realistic Production of Object Color in a 3D Space and its Evaluation
A method is considered for realistic production of object color of a 3D object on a color monitor. We have two problems of the color reproduction, and the realization of 3D light reflection. A coordinate transformation and lookup tables are used for the former. For the latter we have shown light reflection models and a computational method of spectral reflectances. A rendering algorithm is presented on spectral computation, and the overall performance is evaluated on experiment. Less