DEVELOPMENT OF PRESERVATION SYSTEM FOR WILD MOUSE GENES BY FREEZING OF EMBRYOS AND GAMETES.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04680050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionTHE TOKYO METROPOLITAN INSTITUTE OF MEDICAL SCIENCE
Principal Investigator
TAYA Choji  THE TOKYO METROPOLITAN INSTITUTE OF MEDICAL SCIENCE, DEPARTMENT OF LABORATORY ANIMAL SCIENCE, RESEARCHER, 実験動物研究部門, 研究員 (90175456)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordscryo-preservation of embryos and gametes / wild mouse genes or genomes / preservation of gene resources / cryo-preservation of ovary / 卵巣凍結
Research Abstract
This study aimed at establishing a storage system for wild mouse genes or genomes by freezing of embryos and gametes from a view point of the preservation of gene resources, and a succesful freezing condition of an ovary, which included oocytes as female gametes, was developed with a series of experiments.
1. Histological examination : In various points of a frozen course, which was made of slow cooling of 0.1゚C/min to -30゚C after seeding at -7゚C and rapid cooling to liquid nitrogen temperature, freezing injuries of the ovary were examined histologically. Till -30゚C damage of the ovary was little and a lot of oocytes with normal morphology were observed. On the other hand in the ovary immersed into liquid nitrogen after that almost all oocytes were injured.
2. Transplantation of frozen ovary : New borns were obtained from the control transplantation and till the -30゚C of cooling, but not from that of liquid nitrogen. This result showed a good correlation to that of the histological observation of the frozen ovary.
3. Examination of cooling rate : New borns were obtained from a transplantation of frozen ovary at conditions of cooling rates of 0.1, 0.2, 0.5゚C/min to -30゚C.The shortest interval between the transfer and the birth of the first new borns derived from the frozen ovary was 43,40,141 days each(control : 41 days). This result suggested that the rate of 0.5゚C/min, which was usually used for embryo freezing, was not appropriate for the ovary freezing.
4. Establishment of freezing program : Successful freezing of the ovary was performed by using a program which consisted of slow cooling at 0.2゚C/min to -40゚C and following rapid cooling to -180゚C.As an average litter size was 2.0 and new borns were not always obtained from all frozen ovary, more improvements of freezing conditions seemed to be indispensable for the practical use of the cryo-preservation of the ovary.