Pressure dependence of crystal growth mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04680052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 結晶学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TAKANO K.J.  University of Tsukuba, Institute of materials Science, Associtate Prof, 物質工学系, 助教授 (60133005)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKATSUKI M.  University of Tsukuba, Institute of materials Science, Prof., 物質工学系, 教授 (50114153)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordscrystal Growth / high Pressure / interfacial tension / paraxylene / 成長形 / サーマル・ラフニング / 溶解エンタルピー / 状態方程式 / ベンゼン / ナフタレン / ラフニング転移
Research Abstract
The pressure, temperature, and concentration dependence of nucleation was observed with the p-and m-xylene binary system using an optical liquid high pressure cell. The deduced interfacial tension increased with increasing pressure and with decreasing p-xylene content. The interfacial tension decreased with increasing temperature.
The new instrument detecting the volume of sample at high pressure was developed. With the instrument, the equations of state of p-xylene both in liquid and solid state were measured partially. The pressure and temperature dependence of the energy change of dissolution was deduced with the volume change of the liquid to solid phase transition and the other thermodynamical quantities measured in this study.
The mechanism giving the pressure dependence to the interfacial tension was examined with the above mentioned thermodynamical quantities, which gives the following figure. The pressure dependence arises from both the increase of breaking bond energy by compression and the decrease of the interfacial excess entropy by compression.