Formation and Electric Properties of Lead Magnesium Niobate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04680058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 結晶学
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
HIROTA Ken  Faculty of Engineering, Doshisha University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30238414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Osamu  Faculty of Engineering, Doshisha University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40097861)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsAlkoxide / Perovskite / Magnesium / Niobium / Lead / Oxide / ニオブ
Research Abstract
As the 1st step of synthesis for lead magnesium niobate, formation of magnesium niobate as a precursor was investigated. A new modification of MgNb_2O_6 was crystallized at 510゚ - 550゚C from amorphous material prepared by the simultaneous hydrolysis of magnesium ethoxide and niobium ethoxide.
To obtain high dielectric constant at room temperature, the ceramics with the composition of 0.9Pb(Mg_<1/3>Nb_<2/3>)O_3-0.1PbTiO_3 was fabricated using powders prepared by the alkoxy-method. The ceramics sintered at 1250゚C with the densities >98 % T.D.consisted of grains of 1 - 6mum in size. The dielectric constant of the ceramics showed the values between 7000 and 2500 at 1 kHz.