The Fundamental Study of Infrared Heating of Foods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04680064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionYokohama National University Faculty of Education
Principal Investigator
SHIBUKAWA Shoko  Yokohama National Univ.Dept.of Education, professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80017996)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsInfrared heating / Thermodistribution of Food Surface / Penetration of Infrared / Thermal Conductivity of Food / 赤外線 / ヒーターの波長特性 / 遠赤外線ヒーター / ハロゲンヒーター / 食品表面
Research Abstract
The methods of heating of foods are influenced for the quality of heated foods. Infrared heating is used on drying or baking of foods in the food industry or domestic cooking, but there was no theoretical data on the characteristics of infrared heating of food. So, in 992, we carried out the investigation about baking of food with both convection rich heating condition and radiative rich condition. As the results, infrared heating, radiative rich condition, was effective in temerature raising of food surface.
In 1993, to clarify the reason of this phenomenon, three parts of investigations were carried. First, the measurement of temperature distribution in the near part of surface was carried out with the thermocouple which had 12 measure points during 7mm width. Second, the distribution of temperature was calculated under the assumption which the heat transfer only by the heat conductivity. comparing with the measurement value and calculated value, the penetration of the infrared into the food surface was suggested. Third, the transmitances of thin layr samples of food at every spectra of infrared were measured.
As the results of agar gel, cornstarch gel and fish paste, the measured temperatures of near surface of these food models were higher than the calculated values. From these phenomena, the penetration of the infrared ray in the surface of food could be inferred. The penetration depth was deeper in short range of wave length. This was supported by the results of measurement of transmitances.