Project/Area Number |
04680065
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
家政学
Research Institution | Toyama University |
Principal Investigator |
MOROOKA Harumi Faculty of Education, Toyama University, Clothing Science, Assistant professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40200464)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Pantyhose / End-Use Property / High Performance / Thermal Property / Water Property / Skin Blood Flow / Touch / 摩擦特性 / 消費性能 / 熱損失量 / 水分率 / 加工 |
Research Abstract |
Main findings of the studies supported by Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research were as follows. (1) The thermal, water and air transport properties of the processed pantyhoses on the market were clarified. (2) Pantyhose made of improved fiber showed more comfortable wear feeling than that made chemical treatment. (3) There were little effects of the hard-support of pantyhose on silhouette of lower limbs, when observing the effect from a viewpoint of body dimensions. But the swelling of lower legs decreased with increasing the clothing pressure of pantyhose. (4) Effects of partial-pressure of pantyhose on skin blood flow of lower limbs were clarified. (5) Touch of pantyhose was affected by the morphology of pantyhose cloth surface in real contact with human skin. (6) It was shown that relationships between the touch and the mechanical , properties of pantyhose.