Enzymochemical Study on growth of Psychrotrophs during Food Preservation in Refrigirator
Project/Area Number |
04680070
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
家政学
Research Institution | Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOIGAWA Kumio Nara Women's Univ. Faculty of Human Life and Environment, Assistant Prof., 生活環境学部, 講師 (60230637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAI Hiroyasu Nara Women's Univ. Faculty of Human Life and Environment, Prof., 生活環境学部, 教授 (80026525)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Food preservation / Psychrotroph / Food deterioration / Alanine racemase / 低温菌酵素 / アミノ酸異性化酵素 |
Research Abstract |
Alanine racemase essential to growth of bacteria was purified from psychrotrophs isolated from foods. The enzymesfrom typical psychrotrophs, Pseudomonas fluorescens, bacillus psychrophilus and Bacillus psychrosaccharolyticus were markedly inactivated when incubated at over 30゚C for 1 h, and the bacteria could not growat over 30゚C.Thus, the region of growth temperature were consistent with the thermostability of the enzymes. Since the amino acid composition and sequence were similar to those of other alanine racemases from mesophiles and a thermophile, alanine racemase may be suitable for comparative study on thermostability. The enzymes from psychrotrophs were thermolabile, and inactivated by incubation with denaturants andorganic solvents. Especially, 20% ethanol markedly inactivated the thermolabile enzymes even at 0゚C.Ethanol was effective as a sterilizer to psychrotrophs.