Economic analysis of diversification of lifestyle and saving behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04680072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Yukio  Nara Women's University, Faculty of Human life and Environment, Professor, 生活環境学部, 教授 (10031717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKINE Miki  Aichi Educational University, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80226654)
KAMO Yuko (YOKOYAMA Yuko)  Nara Women's University, Faculty of Human life and Environment, Assistant Profes, 生活環境学部, 助教授 (80204642)
SIMIZU Tetsuro  Nara Women's University, Faculty of Human life and Environment, Professor, 生活環境学部, 教授 (40132344)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordssaving behavior / lifestyle / the aged / discretionary saving / contractual savings / savings / current assets / public pension plan / 消費水準 / 就業構造 / 世帯属性 / 金融資産選択 / 金融環境 / 貯蓄動機 / 老後の生活資金 / ライフステージ / 世帯主年齢階級 / 年金制度 / 貯蓄関数 / 自由裁量的貯蓄 / 契約的・義務的貯蓄 / 貯蓄 / 年金 / 家計 / 資産形成
Research Abstract
Households' saving behavior will change in the face of an aging society with diversification of lifestyle. And the aging has reached an advanced stage at an ever-increasing speed. The purpose of this research is to investigate the actual circumstances of the aged with respect to the family composition, consumer behavior, working pattern and is to analyze the effect several factors (economic factors, psychological motives) on saving behavior. The major findings of this research are as follows.
(1) (1) Consumption behavior of the aged is different in respect of the allocation of expenditure and the consumption level per capita. In the case of the behavior, we can distinguish the aged from the family composition, number of earners, type of main yearly income. (2) Workers of the aged are increasing, and working pattern of them in great variety.
(2) The following results analyzed by saving function of each age group of household head were obtained : (1) amount of savings (flow) of the older household head depend on the levels of disposal income and current assets ; (2) marginal propensity to save depends on the difference of motive for saving whether the household head in retired or not ; (3) the more benefit received from public pension plan rises, the less surplus of household goes down.