Surface Active Properties and Soil Removal Ability of Biosurfactant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04680078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionOSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJII Tomiko  OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY, Associate Faculty of Human Life Science, Professor, 生活科学部, 助教授 (40047056)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsBiosurfactant / Agaricic acid / Corynomycolic acid / Surface active property / Calcium binding capacity / Soil removal / 洗剤 / 耐硬水性
Research Abstract
The properties of carboxylic-type biosurfactant as detergents were investigated.
Mono-, di- and trisodium salts of agaricic acid (2-hydroxy-1,2,3-nonadecanetricaboxylic acid) were prepared by neutralization with sodium methoxide. Monosodium salt of agaricic had the most ability for lowering surface tension and was best capable of soil removal in distillled water. In hard water, the removal ability of trisodium salt of agaricic acid which had the highest calcium binding capacity was retained at the same level as in distillled water.
Also, five kinds of Corynomycolic acids (2-alky1-3hydroxy alkanoic acid) having definite alkyl chain lengths (carbon number = 12, 16, 20, 24 and 28) were synthesiztd by the following scheme : (1) Claisen ester condensation of ethyl alkanoate, (2) selective reduction of C=O to O-H by NaBH_4 and (3) hydrolysis of hydroxyester under alkaline condition. Surface tension and the interfacial tension between water and decane decrease significantly with increasing carbon numbers.