Purification of the Bioactives in Grifola frodosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04680080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionYamaguchi Women's University
Principal Investigator
OTSURU Masaru  Fact. of Home Economics, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (30110860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUI Hironori  Fact. of Home Economics, Assistant, 家政学部, 助手 (30229364)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsGrifola frondosa / Angiotensin converting enzyme / Bioactives / Bioactive peptide / ペプチド / アンジテンシン変換酵素 / 生理活性ペプチド / 生理活性物質(舞茸)
Research Abstract
The substances which inhibit angiotensin converting enzyme are included in Grifola frondosa. Theses substances are thought to be like protein. We separeted these the low molecular substance (non-adsorpted with DEAE-Toyopearl 650M) and the high molecular one (adsorpted with DEAE-Toyopearl 650M).
1) After the purification of the low molecular substances, that is, Sephadex G-25, HPLC (GS-220, CM-25W), the most bioactive was estimated about M.W.1000 dalton.
2) The high molecular weight substances were adsorpted with DEAE-Toyopearl and eluted with NaCl to 4 active fractions. After further purification with Sephadex G-100, HPLC (GS-510, DEAE-2SW) done, many active fractions were appeared. Among these, the most active fraction was eluted with 0.1 NaCl solution, but the further purification is required.
3) Pepsin hydrolysate of Grifola were fractionated with HPLC (ODS). The purified peptide was 10 amino acids & 13-17 residues.