Studies on the Emulsifying Properties of Cyclodextrin and Effect of its Emulsion Stabilizers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04680081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionYamaguchi Women's University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Kazuko  Yamaguchi Women's University, Department of Home Economics, Assistant Professor, 家政学部, 助教授 (70145936)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsCyclodextrin / Emulsion / Inclusion / Gibbs' adsorption equation / Triglyceride / Emulsion Stabilizer / Droplet size / Polysaccharide / 乳化特性 / 乳化活性 / ショ糖脂肪酸エステル / 界面活性 / 油脂 / 脂肪酸
Research Abstract
(1) Structure of inclusion complexes of cyclodextrins (CD) with triqlyceride at veqetable oil/water interface.
The interfacial tension of vegetable oil/water interface decreased with the increase of CD concentration. the interfacial excess and interfacial area were calculated from the Gibbs' adsorption equation. The average number of CD molecules including a fatty acid residue of soybean oil at the interface was estimated at 2.4 for each of a-CD and b-CD.The average number of CD molecules complexes with a fatty acid residue of coconut oil was 1.8 for a-CD and 1.7 for b-CD.These results suggested that the CD molecules formed the inclusion comples with the triglyceride according to the chain length of fatty acid residue at the interface.
(2) The emulsifying properties of CD in the presence of stabilizer.
The emulsifying activity(EA) of CD emulsion increased with the concentration of the emulsion stabilizer in order of guar gum > xanthan > tragacanth gum > pectin. The average droplet size of oil decreased in order of xanthan (〕SY.ltoreq.〔) guar gum < tragacanth gum < pectin. The emulsion showed high EA and small average droplet size of oil in the addition of stabilizer had high viscosity. CD emulsion had narrow distribution of droplet size compared with the emulsion prepared in sucrose fatty acid ester, etc. and CD formed excellent emulsion in the acidic condition.