Project/Area Number |
04680084
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
家政学
Research Institution | Insutitute of Human Living Sciences, Otsuma Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
OHSAWA Seiji Institute of Human Living Sciences, Otsuma Women's Univ., Professor, 人間生活科学研究所, 教授 (50114046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KASAI Naomi Institute of Human Living Sciences, Otsuma Women's Univ., assistant, 人間生活科学研究所, 助手 (20255243)
佐川 哲也 大妻女子大学, 人間生活科学研究所, 助手 (70240992)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | OD / Lifestyle / Thailand / タイ / 夜型化した生活 / 疫学調査 / 母子相関 / 生活習慣 |
Research Abstract |
We have studied to estimate a positive rate of OD children of Japan and Thailand and proved a reliability of OD screening test (using the canonical discriminant function analysis) , and discussed an influence of socioecological condition on OD prevalence. 1. Total prevalence rates of OD of Thai children are 18.8% in boys and 25.9% in girls. The heighest rates are 40.9% from 12 years in boys and 40.0% from 15 years in girls. Japanese children's prevalence rates are lower than those of Thai children. 2. We found out that the prevalence rate of OD increased more than that of 20 years ago. 3. According to the advance of school grade, the prevalence rates tend to increase highly. 4. The results of canonical discriminant function analysis proved that the OD screening test is reliable. 5. Children's lifestyle in urban area have been tending toward a "Night oriented behavior" and its lifestyle cause a high prevalence rate of OD to children of Japan and in urban area of Thailand.