Study on Enhanced Function of Alkali Protease under the Interaction with Detergent Components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04680089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University
Principal Investigator
ONOZAWA Haruko  Showa Women's University, Department of Home Economics, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (10054149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOMURA Kumiko  Showa Women's University, Department of Home Economics, Assistant, 家政学部, 助手 (80162816)
KOMIYAMA Jiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Polymer Science, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60016574)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsalkali-protease / enzyme activity / surfactant / exidizing agent / protein soil / GPC / quartz cscillator / detergency / 漂白活性化剤 / 人工汚染布 / 酸素活性
Research Abstract
Prior to the present study, we have reported that the presence of nonionic surfactants or exidizing agents enhances the activity of alkali-protease, which is formulated in commercial heavy duty detergents. In this two year project, the following three studies have veen performed ; 1) the mechanism of the synergetic effect of exidiging agents, 2) a modelistic pursuit of protein soil release by using quartz microbalance and 3) confirmation of the two synergetic effects on artificially soiled cloth in a model washing system.
The results and conclusions are summatized as follows. 1) Gel permeation chromatography study of the degraded products of four kinds of proteins revealed that proteins which are degraded by the oxidizing agents to a very small degree at the initial stage is followed by faster degradation by the enzyme. This is the case for gelatin, ovalbumin and case in but bovine serum albumin is not degraded at all by the oxidizing agents and hence the enzymic degradation is not enhznced. 2) As a model to follow the washing process of protein soil, ca 4 mug of gelatin was co ated in film form on a electrode of quartz oscillator. The frequency at 9MHz was traced upon immersing the oscillator in solution containing the enzyme and is first absorbed on the protein surface, which becomes several ten times higher in the presence of ionic and non-ionic surfactants, and then the release of protein as a result of the enzymic degradation takes place.
The release rate was found to be much enganced by the synergetic effect of the protease and non-ionic surfactant. 3) The detergency for artificially doiled cloth with the protease and the detergent components was studied. It was found that the detergency is additional for the enzyme and each component of the detergent.