Pysiological Action and Utilization of a New Foodstuff Named "Okara Tempe"
Project/Area Number |
04680092
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
家政学
Research Institution | Gifu Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUO Masako Gifu Women's University, General Education, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (90199761)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUO Masako Gifu Women's University, General Education, Professor (39019976)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | plasma cholesterol / excretion of cholesterol / in vivo antioxidant action / glutathione-peroxidase / dietary fiber / Tempe / okara / おからテンペ / 生体内過酸化物の抑制 / 抗酸化性食品添加素材 / コレステロール上昇抑制作用 / コレステロールの排泄 / 食物繊維の資化性 |
Research Abstract |
1 Protein Efficiency and Dietary Fiber(DF) Utilization of Okara Tempe(OT) in OT-Fed Rats : The protein efficiency of OT-protein had a similar score to its SPI.OT-DF was utilized well, but the oligosaccharide was almost all excreted in the feces, so the meteorism caused by fermentation would be little. Observation of OT-DF in feces by a scanning electronic microscope suggested that OT-DF would be digested by intestinal microflora in a different way from the digestion of Okara-DF. 2 Suppression of Plasma Cholesterol Elevation in Rats : When rats were fed by OT or casein as protein source, in OT group, the cholesterol level in plasma was significantly lower than in the casein group. When rats were fed by OT or Okara as DF source, in OT group, the excretion of cholesterol and bile acid in feces was larger than in the Okara group. These results suggest that the cholesterol lowering action of OT in plasma would arise from the complementary action of protein and water soluble DF-OT. 3 In vivo Ant
… More
ioxidant Action of OT in Rats : When rats were fed a low vitamin E, oxidized oil diet, in the OT-fed group, TBA value in plasma glutathione-peroxidase activity in plasma and liver were increased, but in the OT-fed group, these activities were similar to the vitamin E supplemented group. These results suggest that OT would eliminate peroxide in vivo. 4. Utilization of OT as a new low calory substitute for high fat foods : When the hamburger steak was prepared with 20% minced OT, and given to female students the OT taste in it was prepared with 5% of the flour substituted with OT dry powder, the OT taste in the cupcake was not distinguished by sensory evaluation. The size of the steak it did not shrink after cooking and the softness of the texture did not change after keeping it at low temperature. When a cupcake was not distinguished by sensory evaluation. After storage of the cupcake at low temperature, hardening of the texture, decreasing of the dough aggregation and aging of starch in it were inhibited by the addition of OT. Less