Phytate Breakdown in the Digestive Tract of Rats and the Effect of Phytate on Minerals Absorption.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04680096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionJunior College, Seijo University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAWA Eiji  Junior College, Seijo University, Department of Liberal Arts, Letters and Sciences, Professor, 教養科, 教授 (10119365)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINODA Shoko  Tachikawa College of Tokyo, Department of Food and Nutrition, Assistant Professo, 食物栄養学科, 助教授 (40132055)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsPHYTATE / ABSORPTION / CALCIUM / MAGNESIUM / PHOSPHORUS / DIETARY FIBRE / CECAL WEIGHT / グルコマンナン / ペクチン / カラギーナン / セルロース / カルシウム吸収 / マグネシウム吸収
Research Abstract
1.Effect of inorganic P on phytate breakdown (in case of 3 weeks feeding)(Exp.1) : (1)Phytate breakdown rate was remarkably decreased when diets contained inorganic P.The inhibition of Ca absorption by phytate was not so strong as that of Mg absorption by phytate. These were in accordance with our previous study^<1)>.(2)The weight of total, Ca, Mg and P of right femur was decreased when phytate was used as dietary source of P.
2.Effect of inorganic P on phytate breakdown (in case of one day feeding)(Exp.2) : Rats were fed a standard diet containing no phytate for 19 days and then fed experimental diets containing phytate with or without inorganic P for one day. Different with the results of Exp.1 (3-weeks-experimet)no decrease in the phytate breakdown occurred. From this we can assume that the decrease in the phytate breakdown observed in rats fed diets containing inorganic P was brought about by adaptation and not by the product inhibition of phytase by inorganic P.
3.Effects of dietary fibers on phytate breakdown(Exp.3) : (1)The weight of contents and wall of each portion of intestine, length of small intestine and phytate breakdown rate were affected differently by each dietary fiber. (2)There was a positive correlation between the weight of cecal contents and phytate breakdown rate, and its order was as follows ; glucomannan group > pectin group > carageenan group > cellulose group. (3)There were no correlations between phytate breakdown rate and apparent absorptions of Ca, Mg and P.
^<1)>Miyazawa, E.and Yoshida, T. : Nutrition Research, 11,797-806(1991).